SECTION 2 | 25-31 May 2016

Between May 25-31, the Athens Biennale 2015-2017 “OMONOIA” resumes its activity with the second, and final, opening of Synapse 2. In this condensed 7-day event, AB5to6 continues with a series of talks and projects inspired by the “OMONOIA” curatorial framework.

You can download the full programme of the 2nd section of Synapse 2 by pressing here.

*Throughout the second opening of Synapse 2 (May 25-31), Oliver Ressler’s new short film Emergency Turned Upside-Down will be screened at the ground floor of Bageion.
*The residents of Bageionwill inhabit the rooms of the disused hotel and showcase their creative labour.
*Bageion will be closed on Thursday, May 26th
*All talks will be held in English

Wednesday 25/05
15:00 – 21:00 Bageion Working Hours
15:00 – 19:00 C.A.S.A.
Open Table, conversation
17:00 – 18:00 Avtonomi Akadimia
#assembly of desire, lecture by Mriganka Madhukallya
17:00 – 21:00 UrbanDig Office Hours
19:00 – 20:00 Vasif Kortun
SALT in Context, talk
19:00 – 20:00 Campus Novel
The Ever-Garden Effect, presentation by Barbara Marcel
Friday 27/05
15:00 – 21:00 Bageion Working Hours
16:00 – 21:00 Openshowstudio
OPEN SEA STUDIO: the prequel, an open call for mapping an Aegean art tour
16:30 – 18:00 Avtonomi Akadimia
On this Land and Third Cinema Today, screening and talk by Amin Husain
18:30 – 19:30 C.A.S.A.
ABOUT LOVE #3, talk by Francesco Kais
Saturday 28/05
12:00 – 19:00 Bageion Working Hours
FFF | Symposium Art at the borders: spatial politics and post-colonial strategies in the Middle East
13:00 – 14:00 Body politics and gendered resistance in the MEDA region: A Focus on Egypt and the Turkish-Kurdish conflict, lecture by Nadje Al-Ali
14:00 – 16:00 Panel II:Political economy and artistic labour in the Middle East
With Eric Baudelaire, Amin Husain and Andrew Ross
Moderated by Massimiliano Mollona
16:15 – 17:15 Artist talk : Brett Bailey in conversation with Katia Arfara and Massimiliano Mollona about Exhibit B
17:15 – 18:15 A Journey (41 min, 2006) and Nights and Days (17 min, 2007)
screenings by Lamia Joreige
27-28 MAY 2016
The symposium is co- curated by Katia Arfara (Fast Forward Festival Artistic Director) and Massimiliano Mollona (Programme Director of the Athens Biennale 2015-2017 “OMONOIA”).
27 May: OCC | Upper Stage | 13:00-20:30,
28 May: Bageion | Οmonoia sq. | 13:00-18:15
The symposium will be held in English.
19:00 Puerto Rico project at Varvakeios Venue
Opening of Nick Boricua Museum
Cabaret Chupacabra
Sunday 29/05
11:00 – 21:00 Bageion Working Hours
11:00 – 21:00 Residents of Mets Initiative and Transition Group
Solar air heater workshop
11:00 – 14:30 Sofia Dona
AKINITO, presentations by Ivo Balmer, Tobias Bernet, Stefanie Müller-Frank,Marjetica Potrč, Marcel Seehuber and ConstantinaTheodorou
15:00 – 16:00 C.A.S.A. and ΑthenSYN
Synergy project I: Focus on UrbanDig
presentation
16:00 – 21:00 Openshowstudio
OPEN SEA STUDIO: the prequel, an open call for mapping an Aegean art tour
16:30 – 19:30 Sofia Dona
AKINITO, workshop with Marcel Seehuber in collaboration with the rest of the speakers and participants
17:00 – 19:00 Artists Initiatives
Temporary mapping office, an open call for art initiatives to drop by and help mapping the local independent art scene
20:00 – 21:00 Beton7
Notebooks of Crisis, Volume II, performance in the frame of TheartistStatement
Monday 30/05
15:00 – 21:00 Bageion Working Hours
15:00 – 19:00 C.A.S.A.
Open Table, conversation
16:00 – 21:00 Openshowstudio
OPEN SEA STUDIO: the prequel, an open call for mapping an Aegean art tour
17:00 – 18:00 The Phototropics: Situated east of the Prime Meridian, talk by Georgia Kotretsos
19:00 – 21:00 Theaster Gates
Things I Scribble as Wind Blows Paper Down the Street, performative talk
Tuesday 31/05
15:00 – 21:00 Bageion Working Hours
16:00 – 19:00 Fanis Kafantaris
Speleo~ / Σπήλαιο~, workshop
16:00 – 19:00 Openshowstudio
OPEN SEA STUDIO: the prequel, open call for mapping an Aegean art tour
17:00 – 18:30 Augustus Veinoglou
Space Revolution, talk
17:00 – 21:00 UrbanDig Office Hours
19:00 – 21:00 Openshowstudio
OPEN SEA STUDIO: the prequel, visual presentation
19:30 – 20:30 Station Athens
Inter-mediates, work-in progress performance (1stround)
21:00 – 22:00 Station Athens
Inter-mediates, work-in progress performance (2nd round)

SECTION 1| 15-24April 2016

From April 15th to 24th, 2016, the Athens Biennale 2015-2017 OMONOIA continues its trek as it unfolds part of its programme at the empty building of Bageion, presenting a new set of artistic events and collaborations inside the now abandoned building. 

The Athens Biennale 2015-2017 “OMONOIA” continues its trek on April 15 – April 24, 2016 with Synapse 2: Rethinking Institutional Critique – a View from the South, an ongoing collective experiment, which will transform the Omonoia area, once again, into a social laboratory of ideas with the contribution of activists, anthropologists, civic organisations, independent researchers, academics, artists, and self-managed groups.

From April 15th to 24th, 2016, the Athens Biennale 2015-2017 “OMONOIA” continues its trek as it unfolds part of its programme at the empty building of Bageion, presenting a new set of artistic events and collaborations inside the now abandoned building. This way, it creates an amalgamate of the very essence of the historical decay of the South with the inherent force of advancement that the Athens Biennale creates.

Participants: Avtonomi Akadimia , Beton7, Bhive (Gerasimos Avlamis), Campus Novel, Anna Christodoulopoulou, Contemporary Art Showcase Athens (C.A.S.A.) DepressionEra, Enterprise Projects (Danai Giannoglou & Vasilis Papageorgiou), FOKIDOS (Sofia Stevi), Geopoetics Project, Fanis Kafantaris, Christos Karakepelis, Katayoun Karami, Athanasios Karanikolas, Aris Laskos, Grigoris Liakopoulos, LoandBehold, Ektoras Lygizos, National Theatre – Experimental Stage [-1], Netting the Network, OhiPezoume Performing Arts company, OPENSHOWSTUDIO (Sofia Touboura), Kity Paitazoglou, Perpetuum Mobile, Playroom, Laure Prouvost, Neda Razavipour, Residents of Mets Initiative, Sofia Simaki, SNEHTA RESIDENCY (Avgoustos Veinoglou), Katerina Stasinopoulos, Eleana Stravodimou, Kuba Szreder, Tinos Quarry Platform (Petros Touloudis), Anna Tzakou

Venue: Bageion | 18 Omonoia Square, Athens
Opening hours:
Mon – Fri, 2pm-10pm
Sat – Sun, 12pm- 10pm

For this edition the Athens Biennale decided to break the temporality of the event and invite the public to participate in an ongoing process over the next two years. Rather than hold an exhibition on a biannual basis, the Athens Biennale invites academics and researchers from the fields of anthropology, feminism, activism and political science, in a creative fermentation with artists and groups who work and self-organise in Athens today

Friday 15/04
11:00 -17:00 Summit Day 1
19:00 Opening of Bageion
20:00 CIVIL2,
theater play by Stella Christodoulopoulou
Saturday 16/04
10:00 – 18:30 Summit Day 2
10:00 – 21:00 Synapse 2 Working Hours
21:00 OMONOIA After-party
Sunday 17/04
11:00 – 22:00 Synapse 2 Working Hours
11:00 – 16:00 Avtonomi Akadimia
On Education by Sotirios Bahtsetzis, Vasyl Cherapanyn,
Paul B. Preciado and Joulia Strauss, talk Meeting Large European Networks by European Alternatives (Daphne Büllesbach) and Krytyka Polityczna (Jakub Dymek
and Igor Stokfiszewski)
Assembly
12:00 – 15:00 UrbanDig & Ideas Factory
What is Omonoia? open physical workshop
12:30 – 15:30 Playroom
Imagine Xouth I, workshop for children aged 6-12 years old and their parents
13:00 – 15:00 Kuba Szreder
Diverse Economy of Contemporary Art
15:00 – 19:00 Playroom
Wanderers, open workshop
16:00 – 17:30 Perpetuum Mobile
AR – Artists at Risk, presentation
16:00 – 17:30 ANAPARASTASI
Performance by Geopoetics group
17:30 – 18:00 Perpetuum Mobile
Risk, screening
18:00 – 19:00 Razavipour Neda
Unstable Equilibrium, talk
18:00 – 19:30 ANAPARASTASI
Performance by Geopoetics group
Monday 18/04
14:00 – 22:00 Synapse 2 Working Hours
15:00 – 19:00 Playroom
Wanderers, open workshop
16:00 – 17:30 ANAPARASTASI
Performance by Geopoetics group
16:00 – 20:00 Panos Sklavenitis in collaboration with Playroom
Locus Exoticus Daysign Workshop, workshop
17:00 – 18:30 Avtonomi Akadimia
Border Security in the Robotic Age από τον Daniel Mützel, talk
17:00 – 20:00 Acts of Involvement
Eλληνικές καλλιτεχνικές πρωτοβουλίες, ανοιχτή συζήτηση
18:00 – 19:30 ANAPARASTASI
Performance by Geopoetics group
18:00 – 20:00 Residents of Mets Initiative in collaboration with Transition Group
Solar air heater workshop
19:30 – 20:30 Campus Novel
Strolling Happiness, presentation by Ilaria Biotti
20:30 – 21:45 Civil War, A Foreign Country
theater play by Aris Laskos, Kitty Paitazoglou, Eleanna Stravodimou
Thursday 19/04
14:00 – 22:00 Synapse 2 Working Hours
15:00 – 19:00 Playroom
Wanderers, open workshop
17:00 – 16:00 Katayoun Karami
The Other Side, talk
17:00 – 18:30 Avtonomi Akadimia
Forget Fear – Story of Occupy Biennale, world premiere of the film documentary by Rafal Swirek
18:00 – 19:30 ANAPARASTASI
Performance by Geopoetics group
18:00 – 20:00 Residents of Mets Initiative in collaboration with Transition Group
Solar air heater workshop
18:00 – 22:00 Netting the Work
Gomenes I, a performance art event on Gender and Stereotypes
Wednesday 20/04
14:00 – 22:00 Synapse 2 Working Hours
15:00 – 19:00 Playroom
Wanderers, open workshop
16:00 – 17:30 ANAPARASTASI
Performance by Geopoetics group
16:00 – 19:00 UrbanDig
Office Hours
17:00 – 18:00 C.A.S.A.
LOCATION ALLOCATION, presentation by Fatma Ergkiounker
17:30 – 19:30 Residents of Mets Initiative in collaboration with Transition Group
Solar air heater workshop
18:00 – 19:00 Avtonomi Akadimia in collaboration with C.A.S.A.
4Dsound: points on the curve talk by Alyssa Moxley
18:00 – 19:30 ANAPARASTASI
Performance by Geopoetics group
19:00 – 20:30 Avtonomi Akadimia
Acoustic weapons: from the walls of Jericho to the GitMo playlisttalk by Sebastian Schäfer
19:00 – 19:30 Katerina Stasinopoulos
OMONOIA 14/12/05, screening
19:30 -21:00 Residents of Mets Initiative
Ιλισ-sos the River the Bridge the Cave and the Temple presentation
Thursday 21/04
14:00 – 22:00 Synapse 2 Working Hours
15:00 – 19:00 Playroom
Wanderers, open workshop
16:00 – 19:00 UrbanDig
Office Hours
18:00 – 20:00 Residents of Mets Initiative in collaboration with Transition Group
Solar air heater workshop
18:00 – 21:00 Lo & Behold
Regarding Authority, project
18:30 – 20:00 Avtonomi Akadimia
Introduction of Krytyka Polityczna Centre
Brand New World / Nowy wspaniały świat,
screening a documentary by Maria Smarz – Koczanowicz presented by Marta Madej
20:00 – 22:00 Khaima (2011) by Athanasios Karanikolas, screening
 
Friday 22/04
14:00 – 22:00 Synapse 2 Working Hours
15:00 – 19:00 Playroom
Wanderers, open workshop
16:00 – 19:00 Fanis Kafantaris
Speleo~ / Σπήλαιο~, workshop
18:00 – 20:00 Residents of Mets Initiative in collaboration with Transition Group
Solar air heater workshop
18:30 – 20:00 Avtonomi Akadimia
Forget Institutional Critique της Raimar Stange, talk
20:00 – 22:00 Raw Material (2011) by Christos Karakepelis, screening in the presence of the director
Saturday 23/04
12:00 – 22:00 Synapse 2 Working Hours
12:00 – 15:00 Fanis Kafantaris
Speleo~ / Σπήλαιο~, workshop
12:00 – 21:00 Campus Novel
Same Time Tomorrow, screening by Tatiana Ilichenko & Moritz Metzner
12:00 – 21:00 Lo & Behold
Regarding Authority,, project
13:00 – 16:00 Playroom
Imagine Xouth II, workshop for teachers, parents and anyone else
15:00 – 19:00 Playroom
Wanderers, open workshop
15:30 – 19:00 C.A.S.A.
Performance by Thomas Diafas
18:00 – 20:00 Residents of Mets Initiative in collaboration with Transition Group
Solar air heater workshop
19:00 – 20:30 Avtonomi Akadimia
Incorporeal materialities: Politics of the body, gender, language and rhythm talk by Ioulia Mermigka
19:00 -20:00 C.A.S.A.
Performance by Filippos Vasileiou
20:00 – 20:30 C.A.S.A
Performance by Antigoni Tsagkaropoulou
20:30 – 21:00 C.A.S.A
Performance by Kostas Voulgaris
20:30 – 21:30 Plague
theater play by Grigoris Liakopoulos
 
Sunday 24/04
12:00 – 21:30 Synapse 2 Working Hours
12:00 – 15:00 Fanis Kafantaris
Speleo~ / Σπήλαιο~, workshop
12:00 – 21:00 Campus Novel
Same Time Tomorrow,
screening by Tatiana Ilichenko & Moritz Metzner
12:00 – 21:00 Lo & Behold
Regarding Authority,, project
13:00 – 16:00 Panos Sklavenitis in collaboration with Playroom
Locus Exoticus Daysign Workshop, workshop
15:00 – 17:00 Residents of Mets Initiative in collaboration with Transition Group
Solar air heater workshop
15:00 – 19:00 Playroom
Wanderers, open workshop
18:30 – 20:00 Katzelmacher(1969) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, screening
19:00 – 20:30 Avtonomi Akadimia
Final Fantasy. 21 translations of purpose in Japanese. Hermeneutics of myth, manga and RPG by Hiroshi McDonald Mori, talk
20:00 – 22:00 Boy eating the bird’s food (2012) by Ektoras Lygizos, screening